TOP

IVC-20

Invited Speakers

a~z  The names on the list are in alphabetical order according to their last names.
  1. Ritesh Agarwal (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Novel Classical and Quantum Photonic Devices by Manipulating Light-matter Interactions in One and Two-dimensional Systems

    BIO

    Abstract

  2. Masakazu Aono (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> New Horizons of Nanoionics-based Devices

    BIO

    Abstract

  3. Satoka Aoyagi (Seiki University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Evaluation of Biomolecules Using Time-of-Flight Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry

    BIO

    Abstract

  4. Marcela Bilek (University of Sydney, Australia)

    Lecture Title >> Energetic ion surface modifications for the one step functionalisation of scaffolds and porous materials: fundamentals and applications

    BIO

    Abstract

  5. Dheerawan Boonyawan (Chiang Mai University, Thailand) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Response of Skin Fungal Infections to Cold Atmospheric Plasma Treatment

    BIO

    Abstract

  6. Maja Buljan (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)

    Lecture Title >> Self-ordered Ge-based Core/Shell Quantum Dots in Glass Matrix

    BIO

    Abstract

  7. Chia-Seng Chang (Academia Sinica)

    Lecture Title >>Superconducting Topological Surface States in Non-centrosymmetric Bulk Superconductor PbTaSe₂

    BIO

    Abstract

  8. Hong Young Chang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

    Lecture Title Key Issues in the Design of Innovative RF Plasma Sources

    BIO

    Abstract

  9. Liang-Yao CHEN(Fudan University, China)

    Lecture Title >> Well-designed nano-metal/dielectric film structures fabricated by the advanced multiple-guns sputtering system to achieve high photon-to-heat conversion efficiency in the broad solar radiation region

    BIO

    Abstract

  10. Boklae Cho (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Extreme and Ultra High Vacuum Technologies for Field Emission Electron Guns on
    Electron Microscopes

    BIO

    Abstract

  11. Byeong-Hoon Cho (Seoul National University Dental Hospital, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Application of Non-thermal Atmospheric Pressure Plasma in Dental Adhesion

    BIO

    Abstract

  12. Sung Min Cho (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Roll-to-Roll Processes for OLED Lighting Devices

    BIO

    Abstract

  13. Insung S. CHOI (KAIST, Korea)

    Lecture Title >>Neurons on Nanotopographies

    BIO

    Abstract

  14. Ho Kyoon Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Present and Future of OLED Displays

    BIO

    Abstract

  15. Jiangnan Dai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

    Lecture Title >> Advances in UV-LED Devices and High-density Flip-chip Packaging Technology

    BIO

    Abstract

  16. Christian Day (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> 100 Years of High Vacuum with the Vapour Diffusion Pump – From Mercury to Oil and Back

    BIO

    Abstract

  17. Ulrike Diebold (Vienna University, Austria)

    Lecture Title >> Surface Structure, Growth, and Reactivity of Selected Perovskite Oxides

    BIO

    Abstract

  18. Maria Dinescu (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Romania)

    Lecture Title >> Designing Multifunctionality of Laser Processed Thin Films/Nanostructures througth Chemical Pressure and Epitaxial Strain

    BIO

    Abstract

  19. Michael DURR (Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Cluster-induced desorption/ionization mass spectrometry as a versatile tool to monitor on-surface reactions in-situ

    BIO

    Abstract

  20. Philipp Ebert (Jülich, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Cross-sectional scanning tunneling microscopy of GaN and InN epitaxial layers: Defects, surface states, and Fermi-level pinning

    BIO

    Abstract

  21. Goki Eda (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

    Lecture Title >> Light-matter interaction in monolayer semiconductors and their heterostructures

    BIO

    Abstract

  22. Franz Faupel (University of Kiel, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma Deposition of Functional Nanocomposites

    BIO

    Abstract

  23. Stefan Fölsch (Paul-Drude-Institut, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Generating and Probing Quantum Dots with Single-atom Precision

    BIO

    Abstract

  24. Katharina FRANKE (FU Berlin, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Manipulation of Magnetic Anisotropy of Individual Metal-organic Complexes and their Interaction with the Substrate

    BIO

    Abstract

  25. Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Structuring, Dynamics, Electric Double Layer Formation at Ionic Liquid / Electrode Interfaces Analyzed by Electrochemical Frequency Modulation AFM and MD Calculation

    BIO

    Abstract

  26. Timo Gans (University of York, UK)

    Lecture Title >> Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Measurement and Control: Challenges and Recent Advances

    BIO

    Abstract

  27. Dorri Halbertal (Weizmann Institute, Israel)

    Lecture Title >> Scanning nano-SQUID nanoscale thermal imaging of dissipation in quantum systems

    BIO

    Abstract

  28. Satoshi HAMAGUCHI (Osaka University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Liquid-Phase Chemically Reactive Species generated by Water Discharges or Atmospheric-Pressure Discharges

    BIO

    Abstract

  29. Shuji Hasegawa (Tokyo University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Atomic-Layer Superconductors

    BIO

    Abstract

  30. Yukio HASEGAWA (Tokyo University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Nano-scale superconducting contacts studied by scanning tunneling microscopy

    BIO

    Abstract

  31. Daiki Hatanaka (NTT Basic Research Lab, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> An Electromechanical Phononic Crystal

    BIO

    Abstract

  32. Seunghun Hong (Seoul National University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Bioelectronic Nose and Tongue based on Carbon Nanotube Devices

    BIO

    Abstract

  33. Masaru Hori (Nagoya University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Carbon Nanowalls for Sustainable Future

    BIO

    Abstract

  34. Ray-Hua Horng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Performance Enhancement of Optoelectronic Devices Using Transparent Conductive Electrodes

    BIO

    Abstract

  35. Hsiao-chaun Hseuh (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)

    Lecture Title >> National Synchrotron Light Source II Vacuum System : from Design to Operation

    BIO

    Abstract

  36. Shahal Ilani (Weizmann Institute, Israel)

    Lecture Title >> Attraction by Repulsion: Pairing Electrons using Electrons

    BIO

    Abstract

  37. Masafumi Ito (Meijo University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Activation and inactivation of microorganisms using radical source for plasma agriculture

    BIO

    Abstract

  38. Jinfeng JIA (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

    Lecture Title >> Observation of Majorana fermions in the vortex of topological superconductor

    BIO

    Abstract

  39. Vassilios Kapaklis (Uppsala University, Sweden)

    Lecture Title >> Thin Film Magnetic Metamaterials

    BIO

    Abstract

  40. Nagendra Kumar Kaushik (Kwangwoon University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma Bioscience and Medicine: New Paradigm for Cancer Treatment

    BIO

    Abstract

  41. Atsuo Kawana (Japan Coating Center Co., Ltd., Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Development of the PVD Ceramics Coating and Duplex Treatment Technology

    BIO

    Abstract

  42. Alexander Ako Khajetoorians (Radbound University, Netherlands)

    Lecture Title >> Tailoring magnetic states of matter atom-by-atom

    BIO

    Abstract

  43. Han-Ki Kim (Kyunghee University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Highly Flexible and Transparent Cu2O/Cu/Cu2O Mesh Electrodes Grown by Roll to Roll Sputtering for Flexible Touch Screen Panels

    BIO

    Abstract

  44. Seong In Kim (Cheorwon Plasma Research Laboratory, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma Engineering for Nano Materials

    BIO

    Abstract

  45. Sun Jung Kim (Dong Kuk University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Epigenetic regulation of microRNAs by cold atmospheric plasma contributes to proliferation inhibition of breast cancer cells

    BIO

    Abstract

  46. Tae-Hwan KIM (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Switching chiral solitons on the road to algebraic operation of topological invariants

    BIO

    Abstract

  47. Maya Kiskinova (Elettra, Italy)

    Lecture Title >> Microscopic Insights in the Morpho-chemical Changes of Functional Components in Model Energy-conversion Devices Using Scanning Photoelectron Microscopy

    BIO

    Abstract

  48. Norbert Koch (Humboldt University, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Tailoring Interface Energy Levels with Molecular Acceptors, Donors, and Switches: Relevance for Opto-electronic Devices

    BIO

    Abstract

  49. Susan P. Krumdieck (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

    Lecture Title >> Crystal Structure Control in Pulsed-Pressure MOCVD

    BIO

    Abstract

  50. Robert KUCHARCZYK (University of Wroclaw, Poland)

    Lecture Title >> Early Stages of Growth and Surface Alloying of Group-14 Elements on Ruthenium

    BIO

    Abstract

  51. Guy Le Lay (Marseille University, France)

    Lecture Title >> Silicene, Germanene and Stanene: Emerging Artificial 2D NanoMaterials Beyond Graphene

    BIO

    Abstract

  52. Gun-hwan Lee (Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> High Quality Functional Coatings on Polymer Films for Flexible Devices

    BIO

    Abstract

  53. Hsin-Ying Lee (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

    Lecture Title >> Performance Improvement of Inverted Polymer Solar Cells

    BIO

    Abstract

  54. Jhinhwan LEE (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> SPSTM observation and manipulation of quantum fluctuation-driven plaquette antiferromagnetic order and pairing enhancement by interfacial phonons in bulk form of Fe-based superconducting monolayer san

    BIO

    Abstract

  55. Jeff Jyh-Wei Lee (Ming Chi University, Taiwan)

    Lecture Title >> Development of transition metal nitride hard coatings through the composition and processing control

    BIO

    Abstract

  56. Kwang-Ryeol Lee (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Computational Approach to Understand the Dynamics of Interfacial Phenomena

    BIO

    Abstract

  57. Weontae Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Molecular Basis of Non-thermal Plasma Effect on Cancer Cells

    BIO

    Abstract

  58. An-Ping Li (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Direct Detection of Topological Surface Conductance via Four-Probe Spectroscopy

    BIO

    Abstract

  59. Detian Li (Lanzhou Institute of Physics, China) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Vacuum Metrology Technology and its Application in Aerospace

    BIO

    Abstract

  60. Hao-Wu Lin (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)*VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Vacuum Deposited Small Molecule and Perovskite Solar Cells

    BIO

    Abstract

  61. Weiguo LIU (Xi'an Technological University, China)

    Lecture Title >> Nano-structured and Architecturally Engineered Thin Films and Optical Surfaces

    BIO

    Abstract

  62. Nicolás Lorente (Spanish National Research Council, Madrid, Spain)

    Lecture Title >> Spin dynamics in transition metal chains on Cu2N/Cu (100)

    BIO

    Abstract

  63. Xinpei Lu (Huazhong University, China)

    Lecture Title >> Reactive Species in Non-equilibrium Atmospheric-Pressure Plasmas: Generation, Transport, and Biological Effects

    BIO

    Abstract

  64. Edvin Lundgren (Lund University, Sweden)

    Lecture Title >> Laser Induced Fluorescence Applied to Catalysis

    BIO

    Abstract

  65. Xueli LUO (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Monte Carlo Simulation to Determine the Sticking Probability of SAES ZAO® Sintered Non Evaporable Getter Disk

    BIO

    Abstract

  66. Daniil Marinov (Ecole Polytechnique, France)

    Lecture Title >> Dynamics of inductive plasmas in Cl2, O2 and Cl2/O2 mixtures: quantitative diagnostics and numerical modelling

    BIO

    Abstract

  67. Kai Masur (INP Greifswald, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma Medicine: From Bench to Bedside

    BIO

    Abstract

  68. Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> SIMS System for Molecular Imaging

    BIO

    Abstract

  69. Thomas Michely (University of Cologne, Germany)

    Lecture Title >> From Cluster Arrays to Organo-metallic Spaghetti: through 2D Layers to New Materials

    BIO

    Abstract

  70. Yuri Mikhlin (Institute of Chemistry and Chemical Technology of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

    Lecture Title >> HAXPES and XAFS studies of Under-Surface Layers of Metal Sulfides Oxidized in Air and Aqueous Solutions

    BIO

    Abstract

  71. Junji Nakamura (Tsukuba University, Japan) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Active Site of Nitrogen-doped Carbon Catalysts for Fuel Cells

    BIO

    Abstract

  72. Tomohiro Nozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma-activated Catalytic Surface Reaction for CH4 and CO2 Conversion

    BIO

    Abstract

  73. Teruo Ono (Kyoto University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Orbital Magnetism on Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction

    BIO

    Abstract

  74. Sander Otte (Delft University, Netherlands)

    Lecture Title >> Probing Emergent Phenomena through Large-scale Atom Manipulation

    BIO

    Abstract

  75. Chan Ho Pak (Samsung SDI, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Development of Membrane Electrode Assembly for Fuel Cell Vehicles

    BIO

    Abstract

  76. Yun Daniel Park (Seoul National University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Bright Visible Light Emission from Suspended Graphene Structures

    BIO

    Abstract

  77. Hrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Plasmonically Enhanced Multiphoton Photoemission at Metal Nanoparticle Decorated Surfaces

    BIO

    Abstract

  78. Jean-Michel Pouvesle (University of Orleans, France)

    Lecture Title >> Atmospheric Plasma Jets for Therapeutic Applications: Issues and Challenges

    BIO

    Abstract

  79. Xiaohui Qiu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

    Lecture Title >> Self-assembly and surface-assisted reactions of halogen-containing molecules

    BIO

    Abstract

  80. Rodney Ruoff (IBS Center for Multidimensional Carbon Materials / UNIST, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Carbon Materials for the Future

    BIO

    Abstract

  81. Sunmin Ryu (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Raman Spectroscopy for Surface Scientific Investigation of 2-Dimensional Crystals

    BIO

    Abstract

  82. Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Femtosecond Time-Resolved Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and its Applications

    BIO

    Abstract

  83. Masaharu SHIRATANI (Kyushu University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >>Time evolution of radical deposition rate and cluster amount

    BIO

    Abstract

  84. Anton Stampfl (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

    Lecture Title >> Inelastic neutron spectroscopy on biosurfaces: A search for fundamental mechanisms of complexation

    BIO

    Abstract

  85. Marcy Stutzman (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Simulated and Measured Extreme High Vacuum in the Jefferson Lab Polarized Electron Source

    BIO

    Abstract

  86. Toshiki Sugimoto (Kyoto University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Water Adsorption Induced Photogenerated Carrier Dynamics at the Surface of Anatase TiO2 Nanoparticles under Water Vapor Environment

    BIO

    Abstract

  87. Mauro Taborelli (CERN, Switzerland)

    Lecture Title >> Carbon Coatings of Low Secondary Electron Yield for Particle Accelerator Applications

    BIO

    Abstract

  88. Koichi Takaki (Iwate University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma and pulsed power application to agriculture

    BIO

    Abstract

  89. Hiromasa Tanaka (Nagoya University, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Plasma-activated Medium as a Novel Cancer Therapeutic Approach

    BIO

    Abstract

  90. Michael C. Tringides (Iowa State University, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Metal growth on graphene:morphology, intercalation and magnetization

    BIO

    Abstract

  91. Tatsuo Ushiki (Niigata University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy in Biology

    BIO

    Abstract

  92. Wolf Widdra

    Lecture Title Surface Science of Perovskites and 2D Oxide Quasicrystals

    BIO

    Abstract

  93. Katsuaki YANAGIUCHI (TDK Corporation, Japan)

    Lecture Title Influences of Specimen Shape and Pulsed-Laser Condition on Laser Assisted Atom Probe Tomography

    BIO

    Abstract

  94. Heejun Yang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

    Lecture Title >> Novel 2D interfaces with silicon, graphene, MoTe2 and Ca2N

    BIO

    Abstract

  95. Tsuneo YASUE (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Dynamic Investigation of Surface Magnetic Structure with High Brightness and Highly Spin Polarized Electrons

    BIO

    Abstract

  96. Ali Yazdani (Princeton University, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Visualizing Topological Quantum States with the STM: Dirac, Weyl, and Majorana Fermions

    BIO

    Abstract

  97. Yung Kee Yeo (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)

    Lecture Title >> Optical and Electrical Properties of Ge1-ySny and Ge1-x-ySixSny Direct Bandgap Semiconductors Grown on Si and Ge-Buffered Si Substrates

    BIO

    Abstract

  98. Hideki Yoshikawa (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)

    Lecture Title >> Data Treatment for Quantitative and High- throughput Analysis of Soft- and Hard- X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopies

    BIO

    Abstract

  99. Xiao-Ying Yu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

    Lecture Title >> In Situ Chemical Imaging of Environmental, Energy, and Biological Liquid Surfaces and Interfaces: Toward Multimodal and Mesoscale Imaging

    BIO

    Abstract

  100. Guang-Ping Zhang (Materials Science Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

    Lecture Title >> Microstructures and Mechanical Reliability of Nanoscale Metallic Multilayers

  101. Yuanbo Zhang (Fudan University, China)

    Lecture Title >> New opportunities in two-dimensional material research

    BIO

    Abstract

  102. Zhenyu Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China) *VASSCAA-8 Invited

    Lecture Title >> Robustness, Tunability, and Functional Properties of Topological Surface States in Topological Insulator Heterostructures

    BIO

    Abstract

  103. Jianhua Zhao (Institute of Semiconductors, China)

    Lecture Title >> Perpendicularly Magnetized Mn-based Binary Alloy Films: A Kind of Promising Materials for Novel Spintronic Devices

    BIO

    Abstract

  104. Zihua Zhu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

    Lecture Title >> In-Situ Molecular Study of Bioelectrochemistry Using ToF-SIMS

    BIO

    Abstract